City Hall | City Council | Minutes | EMS | Fire Department | City Court | Police Department | Library
Historical | Cemetery | Community Calendar | Chamber of Commerce | Churches Schools

 Aldermen/Councilmembers 1924-1992
         
         
         
 1924
Aldermen:
Emzy Pieratt
W. M. Blakemore
John A. Dillard
H. C. Pearson
W. P. Fullingim
J. H. Welch - City Marshall
   1925 
Aldermen:
Emzy Pieratt
W. M. Blakemore
A. H. Pool
B. L. Williamson
H.S. Smyer
S. C. Carlton - City Marshall
         
 1926
Alderman:
R. L. Bowman
J. T. Howell
A. H. Pool
B. L. Williamson
H. S. Smyer
   1927
Aldermen:
W. I. Cumble
J. L. Suits
R. L. Bowman
A. C. Woodward
J. T. Howell
         
1928 
Aldermen:
Joe Catching
J. L. Suits
E. Smith
W. I. Cumble
R. L. Durham
   1929
Aldermen:
Joe Catching
J. L. Suits
E. Smith
R. L. Durham
H.C. Pearson
         
 1930
Aldermen:
R. L. Durham
W. W. Anderson
H. C. Pearson
E. Smith
John Gentry
  1931
Aldermen:
Joe Schuler
J. G. Leverett
H. C. Pearson
John Gentry
W. H. Donley
         
 1932
Aldermen:
S. E. Abernathy
W. H. Donley
Joe Schuler
H. C. Pearson
John Hughes
  1933
Aldermen:
Fred Robbs
John Hughes
S. E. Abernathy
R. B. Hannah
Buck Stobaugh
         
1934 
Aldermen:
S. E. Abernathy
Fred Robbs
John Hughes
Oscar Thornton
Buck Stobaugh
  1935
Aldermen:
S. E. Abernathy
Oscar Thornton
John Hughes
Buck Stobaugh
Fred Robbs
         
 1936
Aldermen:
Oscar Thornton
Buck Stobaugh
S. E. Abernathy
Fred Robbs
Fred Wiese
  1937
Aldermen:
Fred Robbs
Oscar Thornton
S. E. Abernathy
Buck Stobaugh
?
         
 1938
Alderman:
O. H. Kemp
Fred Wiese
Oscar Thornton
Buck Stobaugh
S. E. Abernathy
  1939
Alderman:
Fred Robbs
L. E. Bartlett
S. E. Abernathy
Oscar Thornton
O. H. Kemp
         
 1940
Aldermen:
S. E. Abernathy
Oscar Thornton
L. E. Bartlett
Thomas G. Hendrick
Fred Wiese
  1941
Aldermen:
Percy Eason
Fred Wiese
Oscar Thornton
Thomas G. Hendrick
S. E. Abernathy
         
 1942
Aldermen:
Fred Wiese
Oscar Thornton
Thomas G. Hendrick
S. E. Abernathy
Percy Eason
  1943
Aldermen:
Fred Wiese
Oscar Thornton
Joe Jennings
S. E. Abernathy
Thomas G. Hendrick
         
 1944
Aldermen:
Joe Jennings
S. E. Abernathy
Thomas G. Hendrick
O. R. Cranfill
Fred Wiese
  1945
Aldermen:
Fred Wiese
Thoms G. Hendrick
S. E. Abernathy
O. R. Cranfill
Joe Jennings
         
1946
Aldermen:
Fred Wiese
O. L. Cranfill
Roy J. Terrell
S. E. Abernathy
Thomas G. Hendrick
  1947
Aldermen:
James O'Rear
Roy J. Terrell
S. E. Abernathy
Fred Wiese
Thomas G. Hendrick
         
 1948
Aldermen:
S. E. Abernathy
O. H. Kemp
William O. Liston
James O'Rear
W. R. Tanner
  1949
 Aldermen:
W. R. Tanner
Roy J. Terrell
William O. Liston
S. E. Abernathy
James O'Rear
         
1950
Aldermen:
Roy J. Terrell
William O. Liston
S. E. Abernathy
W. R. Tanner
James O'Rear
  1951
Aldermen:
Cliff Eason
A. W. Lott
W. R. Tanner
William O. Liston
James O'Rear
         
1952
Aldermen:
A. W. Lott
W. O. Liston
R. P. Nicholson, Jr.
Cliff Eason
W. R. Tanner
  1953
Aldermen:
A. W. Lott
Cliff Eason
R. P. Nicholson, Jr.
William O. Liston
Grady Martin
         
1954
Aldermen: 
A. W. Lott
J. R. Petersen
Leon Keene
R. L. Ormon
Cliff Eason
  1955
Aldermen: 
J. R. Petersen
Leon Keene
A. W. Lott
Cliff Eason
R. L. Ormon
         
1956
Councilmen:
J. R. Petersen
Leon Keene
A. W. Lott
Cliff Eason
R. L. Ormon
  1957
Councilmen:
Dewey Malone
Leon Keene
R. L. Ormon
J. R. Petersen
Joe Darden
         
1958
Councilmen:
Joe Darden
Leslie Huckabay
Chester Maxey
Dewey Malone
J. R. Petersen
1959
Councilmen:
Leslie Huckabay
Dewey Malone
J. R. Petersen
Chester Maxey
Edward Smith, Jr.
         
1960
Councilmen:
William O. Liston
Dewey Malone
Walter Ellis Brown
Leslie Huckabay
Edward Smith, Jr.
  1961
Councilmen:
Walter E. Brown
Leslie Huckabay
Calvin Miller
William O. Siston
Edward Smith, Jr.
         
1962
Councilmen:
Calvin Miller
Walter Ellis Brown
William O. Liston
Edward Smith, Jr.
Leslie Huckabay
  1963
Councilmen:
Leslie Huckabay
E. B. Fullingim
William O. Liston
Edward Smith, Jr.
Walter Ellis Brown
         
1964
Councilmen:
E. B. Fullingim
Walter Ellis Brown
Joe Batcheller
Edward Smith, Jr.
Leon Williams
  1965
Councilmen:
Joe Batcheller
Walter Ellis Brown
E. B. Fullingim
Edward Smith, Jr.
Leon Williams
         
1966
Councilmen:
Leon Williams
Edward Smith, Jr.
E. B. Fullingim
Walter Ellis Brown
Joe Batcheller
  1967
Councilmen:
Joe Batcheller
Walter Ellis Brown
Don Nickson
Leon Williams
E. B. Fullingim
         
1968
Councilmen:
Leon Williams
Walter Scheef
E. B. Fullingim
Alvin Morrison
Don Nickson
  1969
Councilmen:
Don Nickson
Alvin Morrison
Tommy McGee
Walter Scheef
Al Zumbrun
         
1970 
Councilmen:
W. O. Cherry
Walter Scheef
Alvin Morrison
Al Zumbrun
Tommy McGee
  1971
Councilmen:
W. O. Cherry
Al Zumbrun
Tommy McGee
Alvin Morrison
Walter Scheef
         
1972
Councilmen:
Tommy McGee
L. J. Hurst
Al Zumbrun
Max Joiner
W. O. Cherry
  1973
Councilmen:
L. J. Hurst
Max Joiner
Al Zumbrun
Tommy McGee
W. O. Cherry
         
1974
Councilmen:
L. J. Hurst
Al Zumbrun
Max Joiner
W. O. Cherry
William E. Lee
  1975
Councilmen:
Max Joiner
L. J. Hurst
S. J. McCandless
Edward Smith, Jr.
Joe Darden
         
1976
Councilmen:
Max Joiner
S. J. McCandless
L. J. Hurst
Edward Smith, Jr.
William O. Liston
  1977
Councilmen:
Max Joiner
L. J. Hurst
Edward Smith, Jr.
William O. Siston
Van Cypert
         
1978
Councilmen:
William O. Liston
Larry Wampler
Edward Smith, Jr.
Van Cypert
Mickey McDonald
  1979
Councilmen:
William O. Liston
Larry Wampler
Van Cypert
Edward Smith, Jr.
Mickey McDonald
         
1980
Councilmen:
Van Cypert
Mickey McDonald
Joe Darden
William O. Liston
Larry Wampler
  1981
Councilmen:
Van Cypert
Mickey McDonald
Joe Darden
Terry Hurst
Larry Wampler
         
1982
Councilmen:
Don C. Nickson
Van Cypert
Mickey McDonald
Terry Hurst
Joe Darden
  1983
Councilmen:
Don C. Nickson
Mickey McDonald
Van Cypert
Terry Hurst
Joe Darden
         
1984
Councilmen:
Van Cypert
Terry Hurst
Joe Gonzalez
Bill Nelson
Joe Darden
  1985
Councilmen:
Joe Darden
Terry Hurst
Bill Nelson
Tim Jones
Joe Gonzalez
         
1986
Councilmen:
Terry Hurst
Joe Darden
Joe Gonzalez
Tim Jones
Ronald Smith
  1987
Councilmen:
Ronald Smith
Wayne Pickard
Joe Gonzalez
Terry Hurst
Don Nickson
         
1988
Councilmen:
Joe Gonzalez
Terry Hurst
Don Nickson
Wayne Pickard
Ruth Timmins
  1989
Councilmen:
Don Nickson
Wayne Pickard
Joe Gonzalez
Lester Bownds
Ruth Timmins
         
1990
Councilmen:
Don Nickson
Lester Bownds
Peggy Robertson
Wayne Pickard
Ruth Timmins
  1991
Councilmen:
Don Nickson
Lester Bownds
Peggy Robertson
Wayne Pickard
Ruth Timmins
         
1992
Councilmen:
Don Nickson
Wayne Pickard
Lester Bownds
Peggy Robertson
Ronald Smith
     

   

City of Lorenzo Official Website
Please contact our Webmaster with questions or comments
Webmaster
Lorenzo City Hall 806-634-5596
Copyright © 2002 All Rights Reserved